Stem Cell Center of Competence ::: Uni Basel, Switzerland
 

 
    Search    
 
  Stem Cell Conference
Basel 2018
     
 
   
 
 


 
 

 
 
Home
Speakers
Program
Registration/Payment
Abstract Submission
Venue
Hotel
Financial Support
Contact
 

 

   

Home > Events > 2018 > Program

 

Wednesday August 29, 2018
13.00 - 13.15 Welcome and Opening Remarks

Session 1: Tissue Homeostasis and Plasticity I
Chair: Fiona Doetsch (Biozentrum Basel)

13.15 - 13.45 Sebastian Jessberger (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Cellular principles of life-long neurogenesis
13.45 - 14.15 Jayaraj Rajagopal (Massachusetts General Hospital, USA)
The airway epithelial ensemble
14.15 - 14.45 Shahragim Tajbakhsh (Institut Pasteur, France)
Notches in the stem cell niche
14.45 - 15.00 Ali Seleit (COS, University of Heidelberg, Germany)
Deciphering the basis of stem cell-niche interaction during development, scaling and post-embryonic organogenesis
15.00 - 15.45 Coffee Break
15.45 - 16.00 Leo Kunz (D-BSSE, Switzerland)
Visualization and quantification of cytokines at the single molecule level in situ
16.00 – 16.15 Guillaume Jacquemin (Institut Curie, France)
Failure of normal intestinal homeostasis under the influence of tumor cell-derived paracrine signals
16.15 – 17.00 Keynote Lecture: Fiona Watt (King's College London, UK)
Exploring epidermal homeostasis at single cell resolution

 

Thursday August 30, 2018

Session 2: Starting the Organism
Chair: Antoine Peters (Friedrich Miescher Institute Basel)
9.00 - 9.30 Darren Gilmour (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
From Single Cell to Cell Collective and Back
09:30 - 10:00 Katsuhiko Hayashi (Kyushu University, Japan)
A mechanism ensuring a dormant state of oocytes in the ovary
10.00 - 10.15 Daniela Mayer (FMI, Switzerland)
Zfp281 safeguards pluripotent cell fate transition
10.15 - 10.30 Marta Roccio (University of Bern, Switzerland)
EPCAM+/CD271+ cochlear duct resident cells are hair cell progenitors in the human fetal cochlea
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11.00 - 11.30 Patrick Tschopp (University of Basel)
Convergent progenitor specification and the evolution of vertebrate patterns
11.30 - 12.00 Yukiko Gotoh (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Regulation of neural progenitor/stem cell fate during development
12.00 - 13.30 Lunch
Session 3: Mechanisms of Stem Cell Regulation I
Chair: Prisca Liberali (Friedrich Miescher Institute Basel)
13.30 - 14.00 Minoree Kohwi (Columbia University, USA)
Regulation of neural progenitor competence through genome architecture reorganization
14.00 - 14.30 Nina Cabezas Wallscheid (MPI Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany) Regulation of dormant hematopoietic stem cells
14.30 - 15.00 Anne Brunet (Stanford University, USA)
Mechanisms of stem cell aging and rejuvenation
15.00 – 15.45 Coffee Break
15.45 - 16.00 Denise Serra (FMI, Switzerland)
Self-organization and symmetry breaking in intestinal organoid development
16.00 - 16.15 Elena Parmigiani (DBM, University of Basel, Switzerland)
Notch signaling inhibition in glioma cells alters the tumor microenvironment and disease progression
16.30 – 17.00 Connie Eaves (Terry Fox Laboratory, Canada)
New Insights from Integrated Functional and Molecular Analyses of Individual Primitive Human Hematopoietic Cells
17.00 – 19.00 Poster Session & Apéro
Social Event: from 19:15 - Grill Party for all participants
Restaurant Kunsthalle - Garden
Steinenberg 7, Basel

 

Friday August 31, 2018

Session 4: Tissue Homeostasis and Plasticity II
Chair: Jörg Betschinger (Friedrich Miescher Institute Basel)
9.00 - 9.30 Kim Jensen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Tracing the origin of intestinal epithelial stem cells
9.30 - 10.00 Guiomar Solanas (IRB-Barcelona, Spain)
Aged stem cells reprogram their daily rhythmic functions to adapt to tissue-specific stress
10.00 - 10.15 Ana Delgado (Biozentrum, Switzerland)
Platelet-derived growth factor receptor beta regulates adult neural stem cell quiescence
10.15 - 10.30 Ruzhica Bogeska (DKFZ Heidelberg, Germany)
Hematopoietic stem cell attrition and lack of regeneration following chronic inflammatory stress leads to hematopoietic tissue failure during ageing
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11.00 - 11.30 Peter Reddien (Whitehead Institute, USA)
How stem cells maintain and regenerate organs in planarians
11.30 - 12.15 Keynote Lecture: Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz (University of Cambridge, UK)
Building the mammalian embryo: in vivo and in vitro
12.15 - 13.30 Lunch
Session 5: Mechanisms of Stem Cell Regulation II
Chair: Raphael Guzman (University Hospital Basel)
13.30 - 14.00 Cedric Blanpain (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
Cancer cell of origin and tumour heterogeneity
14.00 - 14.30 Claude Desplan (New York University, USA)
The development of the motion vision pathway
14.30 - 15.00 Michelle Monje (Stanford, USA)
Myelin plasticity in health and disease
15.00 - 15.15 Poster Prizes
Closing Remarks